The Spotist Food Awards 2019

Winners & Nominees

Proudly sponsored by
null

Best Breakfast Spot 2019

Blue Fig

Blue Fig

Winner
Shams El Balad

Shams El Balad

Runner-up

Daimeh Eatery

Nominee

Khashoka

Nominee

Wild Jordan

Nominee

Oggi

Nominee

Crumz Bakery

Nominee

Casper & Gambini's

Nominee
null

Best Local Coffee Spot 2019

Dimitri's Coffee

Winner

Almond Coffee House

Runner-up

Majnoon Qahwa

Nominee

Rumi

Nominee

Caffe Strada

Nominee

Bun Fellows

Nominee

Kava

Nominee

Roasters Coffee

Nominee
null

Best Italian Restaurant 2019

Romero Restaurant

Winner

Da Esmat

Runner-up

Melograno

Nominee

Gusto

Nominee

Spago

Nominee

Il Terrazzo

Nominee

Little Italy

Nominee

Cafe Italia

Nominee
null

Best Pizza Spot 2019

Oliva

Winner

Ned's Pizza

Runner-up

Dough Union

Nominee

Pizza El Rais

Nominee

Pachi Pizza & Pasta

Nominee

Little Italy Pizzeria

Nominee

Il Pizzaiolo

Nominee

The Big Slice

Nominee
null

Best Burger Spot 2019

Brisket

Winner

Bun Meats Dough

Runner-up

Pow Burgers

Nominee

BIGt Burgers

Nominee

Burgerizz

Nominee

Little Italy Pizzeria

Nominee

Soul Food

Nominee

Jolly Man Food Co.

Nominee

Heroes Burgers & Wings

Nominee

Fatty Dabs Burger Shack

Nominee
null

Best Sushi/Japanese Restaurant 2019

Yoshi

Winner

Fish Face

Runner-up

Sushi Studio

Nominee

Skyline Sushi

Nominee

The Sushi Den

Nominee

Enso - W Amman

Nominee

Soba - Intercontinental Amman

Nominee

Tsuki - Fairmont Amman

Nominee
null

Best Steakhouse 2019

Lucca Steakhouse

Winner

L'entrecote

Runner-up

Rodeo Grill - Amman Rotana

Nominee

Salt Steakhouse - Fairmont Amman

Nominee

Foodsmith

Nominee

The Library Lounge & Cigar Bar - Marriott Amman Hotel

Nominee
null

Best Asian Food 2019

Ren Chai

Winner

Rakoon Indian Restaurants

Runner-up

Tandoori Oven

Nominee

Oya

Nominee

Thai Room

Nominee

Food Box

Nominee

Peking Restaurant

Nominee

Indu - Intercontinental Amman

Nominee
null

Best Oriental Restaurant 2019

Levant Restaurant

Winner

Fakhreldin

Runner-up

Karam Beirut

Nominee

Zambak

Nominee

Burj Al Hamam - Intercontinental Hotel Amman

Nominee

Majdoline Restaurant

Nominee

Kababji Jordan

Nominee

Um Khalil (Amman)

Nominee
null

Best International Cuisine Restaurant 2019

Centro Brasserie

Winner

Whispers Restaurant

Runner-up

La Capitale Brasserie

Nominee

Cafe Margaux

Nominee

Casper & Gambini's

Nominee

La Maison Verte

Nominee

Vinaigrette

Nominee

Mesh - W Amman

Nominee
null

Best Casual Dining Spot 2019

Blue Fig

Blue Fig

Winner

ChickAsta

Runner-up

Free the Fork

Nominee

Sufra Restaurant

Nominee

Casper & Gambini's

Nominee

Centro Brasserie

Nominee

Bonita Restaurant

Nominee

Cafe Social

Nominee
null

Best Sandwich Spot 2019

Al Thawaq

Winner

Steakanji

Runner-up

The Pit - House of Barbecue

Nominee

Crumz Bakery

Nominee

Sima's Kitchen

Nominee

Fry the Bird

Nominee

Books @ Cafe

Nominee

Toastini

Nominee
null

Best Shawerma Spot 2019

Shawerma 3a Saj

Winner

Shawerma Al Mowsale

Runner-up

Shawerma Ammon

Nominee

Shawerma Zarb

Nominee

Urban Shawerma

Nominee

Shi Shawerma

Nominee

Basha Shawerma

Nominee

Shawerma Aldaya'a

Nominee
null

Best Healthy Food Spot 2019

Salad Boutique

Winner

OJ's

Runner-up

Primal

Nominee

Primrose

Nominee

The Fit Bar

Nominee

The NutriBox

Nominee

Pepper & Pine

Nominee

Seed

Nominee
null

Best Dessert Spot 2019

Gerard Ice Cream

Winner

The Cakery

Runner-up

Sally's

Nominee

Dot Sugar

Nominee

Hala's Treats

Nominee

Marmalade

Nominee

Crepeaholic

Nominee

The Cake Shop

Nominee

Treats N Beans

Nominee

Four Winters

Nominee
null

Best Bar/Pub 2019

Pit Stop

Winner

Chestnut

Runner-up

The Corner's Pub

Nominee

Good Pub

Nominee

Mist

Nominee

Bonita

Nominee

Snug

Nominee

Rustic

Nominee
null

Best Lounge 2019

District

Winner

Beit Mistika

Runner-up

Brass

Nominee

Caprice - Fairmont Amman

Nominee

Copas Central

Nominee

The Living Room

Nominee

Cantaloupe Gastro Pub

Nominee

Off The Record

Nominee
null

Best Bar Food 2019

Rovers Return

Winner

Chestnut

Runner-up

Tipsy Cow

Nominee

District

Nominee

Champions

Nominee

UVA

Nominee

The Nub

Nominee

Mist

Nominee
null

Best Rooftop 2019

The Wet Deck - W Amman

Winner

Raj

Runner-up

The Deck - Amman Rotana

Nominee

High Garden

Nominee

Loft

Nominee

Iguana

Nominee

Zaran

Nominee

District

Nominee
null

Best Food Blogger 2019

Faris Stop Eating (Faris Alsamhouri)

Winner

Foodie Jo (Yasmin Bani Hani)

Runner-up

Chew On That (Raneem Murrar)

Nominee

TwoCanDine (Dina Toukan)

Nominee

Foodtip Jo (Hamzeh Qasem)

Nominee

Dine with Sally (Sally Saeed)

Nominee

Ammunchies (Mira Abu Maizar)

Nominee

Taste Amman (Rama Abu Hammour)

Nominee
Menu